Shipmint Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 13, 2019

BEFORE YOU ACCESS AND/OR USE THE SHIPMINT APPLICATION, CAREFULLY READ ALL THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. BY USING THE SHIPMINT APPLICATION, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY, AND TO BECOME A PARTY TO, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS BETWEEN YOU AND SHIPMINT, INC.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information Shipmint, Inc. (“Shipmint,” “us,” “we” or “our”) collects through www.goshipmint.com, (the “Site”), and how we collect, use, and share that information. This Privacy Policy does not govern our collection of personal information through any website or other means, other than through the Site.

Our processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number, shall be undertaken consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide to users and potential users of our website information about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process and to advise data subjects of their rights. Whether as the data controller or processor, Shipmint has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed.

By using the Site, you accept and expressly agree to our practices surrounding the collection, use, and sharing of personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you cannot access, browse, or use the Site.

Personal Information We Collect

Information You Give Us

Except for physical location information and tracking technologies (as described below), you do not have to give us any personal information to browse this Site.  However, you may be asked to provide personal information to submit or request information from us, or to use the services offered through this Site. Once you provide us with your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us.  This information may include:

Registration Information : When you sign up for the Site, you are required to provide information such as your name, username, password, and email address.  In addition, you may be asked to provide optional information, including company, title, small package carrier utilization and net annual parcel spend to enhance the Site experience.

Additional Information : Additional information that you provide to us, including through feedback, pictures or documents you upload, messages, emails, posts to public discussion boards, event registrations, answers to surveys or questionnaires that you may submit.

Location Information
Automated Information Collection.

How We Use Personal Information

Shipmint complies with its obligations under GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date where needed based on the purposes for which the personal data is being processed; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place that are designed to protect personal data from loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure as it is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed, and by using appropriate measures to securely destroy personal data when it is no longer needed by Shipmint.

Personal information collected through the Site may be used by us and our affiliates for purposes of:

  • Responding to your questions and feedback;

  • Providing the services you select through this Site;

  • Tailoring advertisements to you;

  • Contacting you, whether by email, postal mail, or telephone with information about this Site, our products, or our services;

  • For such purposes as you may authorize at the time you submit the information;

  • Auditing, research, and analysis to maintain, protect, and improve this Site and our services;

  • Ensuring the technical functions of our network;

  • Improving and customizing the content and layout of the Site;

  • Developing new products and services; or

  • Compiling personal information and other information collected through the Site on an aggregate basis.

Personal Information We Share

We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share personal information collected through the Site, except as described below:

In Connection with our Offerings

The Site involves the sharing of certain personal information collected through the Site with (i) other users of the Site, and (ii) as you otherwise provide your consent.

Information which you upload, post, e-mail, submit or otherwise transmit in connection with the Site to a public message board, chat area or other public area of the Site will be made public to users of the Site, including certain metadata related to such activities (such as timestamps). You are solely responsible for any such information you choose to post on or through the Site. All information that is posted to a message board, chat area, or other public area of the Site may be shared by us with others.

Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Service Providers
Consent
Required by Law
Certain Transactions
Internet Based Advertising

Aggregate Information

We may compile de-identified personal information and other information collected through the Site on an aggregate basis. This information may include, without limitation, the number of users who have registered for the Site and demographic information about users of the Site. Such aggregate information does not identify you individually. We may use aggregate information and share aggregate information with third parties for any of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, and for any other lawful purpose.

Your Choices

Information You Provide

You can always choose whether or not to provide information on the Site. However, if you choose not to disclose certain information, you may not be able to register as a user of the Site, which may limit your access to certain portions of the Site.

Communications From Us
Do Not Track
Your Rights and Your Personal Data
Transfer of Data Abroad
Automated Decision Making
Further processing

Information Storage and Security

We employ reasonable security precautions to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information provided on or through the Site. These security measures include Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology data transmission. However, no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. As a result, although we strive to protect personal information about you, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the Site. If you have reason to believe that personal information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately by contacting us in accordance with the last section below.

A Special Note about Children

Children are not eligible to use the Site, and we ask that minors (children under the age of 16) not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use the Site only in conjunction with your parents or guardians.

External Links

The Site may contain links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will no longer be transacting business through the Site. Third party websites maintain their own privacy policies, and we do not exercise any control over any of the third party websites that may be linked to the Site. If you visit a website that is linked to the Site, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and we are not liable for their misuse of personal information about you.

Special Admonitions for International Use

The Site is hosted in the United States. All matters relating to the Site are governed exclusively by the laws of the State of North Carolina in the United States of America and not the jurisdiction in which you are located. If you are located outside of the United States of America and you contact us, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States of America and that by submitting information, you explicitly authorize such transfer.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change or update the Site or any of our policies and procedures without prior notice, except that if any changes are likely to have an adverse impact on your rights under data protection law, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes in advance in writing or by post mail, and, where required, obtain your consent to our activities. We will post a notice on this Site to advise you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy and indicate via the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated. Your continued use of the Site signifies your continued assent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as updated or amended at that time.

Questions Regarding this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@goshipmint.com

In certain circumstances, the data controller for the purposes of GDPR or other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection this is:

Shipmint, Inc.
PO Box 20711
Raleigh, NC 27619
Email: info@goshipmint.com

Any data subject may, at any time, contact us directly with any questions and suggestions concerning data protection. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns about the collection, use, or processing of personal data using the contact information provided. In the

event of a privacy related issue or complaint, we will investigate and attempt to promptly resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal data.
For complaints that cannot be resolved, if your personal data is subject to the GDPR, we commit to cooperating with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel or Commissioner about personal data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. In order to facilitate the handling of complaints, individuals in the EU can choose to contact their national DPA or use the form located at this link: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/document.cfm?doc_id=42962

Individuals in Switzerland can contact the Swiss Information Commissioner by visiting: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

This independent dispute resolution process is provided at no cost to the individual.